2018Volume 1Number 11(1)
[…] 32. 32

    Israeli courts have been willing to accept claims against types of use that damaged the author because of the context in which the artwork was placed (Oron 2010).

  33. 33

    This was confirmed to me by Stik during conversations held in May 2018.

  34. 34

    See p. 46 of Judge Block’s decision of 12 February 2018.

  35. 35

    The application was unsuccessful because the artworks had not been in existence for at least thirty years. The City of New York can designate a site under its Landmark’s Preservation Law; see N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 25–302(n) (defining “landmark” as “[a]ny improvement [to real property], any part of which is thirty years old or older, which has a special character or special historical or aesthetic interest or value as part of the development, heritage or cultural characteristics of the city, state or nation”).

References

Bonadio, E. (2019) Preserving street art and graffiti: The (often conflicting) rights of artists, property owners and local communities. In J. McCutcheon & Fiona McGaughey (Eds.) Research Handbook on Art and Law. Cheltenham: Elgar.